Friday, December 01, 2006

Heinz - using more corn in their vinegar.

Heinz in an attempt I suppose to be more gluten-free and "natural" has recently changed their "flavored" cider vinegar to a corn base, this was confirmed in a recent Glutenfree.com newsletter.

According to Heinz Website FAQs (which hasn't been updated with the new gluten-free status on the flavored vinegar): "Heinz® Distilled White Vinegar is sourced from corn, not from wheat, rye, barley, or oats. Wine Vinegar and Apple Cider Vinegar are sourced from grapes and apples, respectively, not grains."

Heinz has been off the list (at least my version) for quite awhile since last I contacted them they could not confirm any of their vinegars to be corn-free.

They did however confirm the vinegar in their Organic Heinz Ketchup to be corn-free at that time.

** Update: 2007 - Heinz confirms vinegar in Organic ketchups to be source from corn and/or rye.

1 comment:

Michelle said...

I see bazooka gum on this months list! Has anyone tried it? What are the ingredients? Where are you getting it from? I would just love to have a safe gum for my little one!

Michelle